fbpx

Ayd Inc. Privacy Policy

Ayd Inc. (“us”, “we”, or “our”) operates the aydcares.com website, the iOS and Android mobile application (the “Service”).     This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of personal data when you use our Service and the choices you have associated with that data. We encourage you to read and understand our Terms and this Privacy Policy before using the Service. By accepting the Terms and/or Privacy Policy in registration for an Account, by accessing the Website or using the Service, you expressly consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your personal and/or business information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and subject to our Terms.   All capitalized terms that are not otherwise defined herein obtain their meaning from the Terms. This Privacy Policy is effective from May 1st 2019.  

CONSENT

The Service is intended for users located in Canada. The data protection laws in Canada may differ from those in which you are located. By using the Service or providing us with any information, you consent to the transfer to, and processing, sharing and storage of your information as set forth in this Privacy Policy.  

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

While using the Service, in order for us to provide the best possible experience to our users, we collect information including, but not limited to, the following:  

Contact Information.

We collect your contact information, such as your name, email address and organization, when you fill out our online forms or set up your user account for our Services. We use your contact information to activate your user account, give you access to the Services, and to send you notices about your user account. We may also use your contact information for marketing purposes, such as promotional emails, direct mail and sales contacts. You can opt-out of our marketing communications at any time by unsubscribing or contacting us at hello@aydcares.com.   

Billing Information.

When a User subscribes to our Services, we also collect credit card information and banking information to process payment. Credit card information and banking information is provided directly to our payment processor and is processed in a PCI-compliant manner. We do not keep your credit card or banking information. Note that when credit card or banking information is referred to as being “stored”, this means we have a “token”. The token replaces sensitive information and acts as a non-sensitive placeholder that can be used by the payment processor to reference your credit card or banking information when payments need to be processed.  

Device Information.

When you access and browse our Services, we collect information about how you are accessing our Services, such as your internet or mobile network connection, your browser or the type of mobile device you are using (if applicable). We use this log and device information to identify how our Services are being accessed and used so we can optimize them. This information is not used to market or send promotions at an individual user level.  

Cookies and Tracking Information.

Our website uses cookies. Cookies are small data files that are downloaded to your computer or device by a website. Your web browser lets you manage cookies through its “settings” or “options” menus. You can change your browser settings to display a warning before accepting a cookie or to refuse all cookies. You can also delete cookies at any time; however, please note that certain cookies must remain in order to use certain portions of the Services. We also use web beacons, which are tiny graphic objects embedded in a web page or an email which allows us to determine if a user has viewed the web page or email.   We use cookies and web beacons:  
  • To learn about use of our websites, such as user traffic patterns and the effectiveness of our navigational structure
  • To identify email open rates in order to gauge the effectiveness of certain communications or marketing campaigns to clinics
  • To allow you to login to secure areas of our Services
  • To store your login credentials for easy access to our Services
 

Social Media.

If you login to our Services using a third-party sign-in service, such as Google, Facebook Connect or Twitter, we will receive personal information from those services, such as your name, email address and profile photo, in order to pre-populate our online forms. We also include social media “Like” and “Share” buttons on our websites. These features may collect your IP address and the page you are visiting on our website. They may also set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policies of the third parties who provide them.  

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We use the information we collect for the purpose of administering our business including, but not limited to, the following:
  1. The purposes for which you provided that data (such as receiving in-home care)
  2. To determine eligibility to use the Service
  3. To identify you as a user and show you information accordingly
  4. To fulfill requests made through the Service, including sharing with Users
  5. To send you information related to the Service; including marketing and promotional purposes; resolve service disputes; troubleshoot problems; inform you about online and offline offers, products, services, events and updates; deliver information to you that, in some cases, is relevant to your interests; customize your experience; detect and protect us against error, fraud and other criminal activity
  6. To enable you to receive rewards
  7. To allow us to personalize and enhance the experience of the Service
  8. To create anonymous analytics data to help us improve the Service for our users
  9. As otherwise stated by us in the Terms or Privacy Policy.
  We keep your personal and/or business information for as long as it is required for the purposes for which it was collected, which is determined in our sole discretion, in accordance with the applicable laws. Please see our Terms for more information on what we do with your User Content when your account is terminated with us.  

MAILING

By using the Service you consent to receiving notifications via email and/or mobile phone notifications and/or SMS about, but not limited to, the following:
  1. New requests that have been made in the Service
  2. Changes in our business that relate to you
  3. Updates in the Service that are important to you
  4. Reminders about the Service.
To conform to Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation (CASL), we will always offer an option to unsubscribe from receiving emails, notifications and SMS from Ayd Cares.  

SECURITY

Your privacy is important to us and we enforce privacy measures to ensure that your personal information is protected. However, please be aware that transfer of data over the Internet comes with its own risks, and thus we cannot guarantee 100% security of your information. We encourage you to take your own security measures, such as:
  1. Never sharing your password with anyone, including Ayd Cares support representatives
  2. Remembering to log out of the Service if using on a public computer
  3. Updating your password regularly
  4. Having a passcode on your mobile phone and computer
  5. Never sharing bank or other financial information over the Service.
 

DISCLOSURE

Under certain circumstances, Ayd Cares may be required to disclose your personal data if required to do so by law or in response to valid requests by public authorities. Ayd Cares may disclose your personal data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:
  1. Comply with a legal obligation
  2. Protect and defend the rights or property of Ayd Cares
  3. Prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service
  4. Protect the personal safety of users of the Service or the public
  5. Protect against legal liability.
 

CHILDREN

We conform to COPPA and do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 18. If you are under age 18, please do not submit any personal information through the Service. If you have reason to believe that we may have accidentally received personal information from a child under age 18, please contact us immediately.

YOUR CHOICES REGARDING PERSONAL INFORMATION

Change your information: At Ayd Cares, we strive to keep our information accurate, and we make it easy for you to change the information we hold about you. You may make changes to your information by following the instructions on the Service or by contacting us directly at hello@aydcares.com.   Update mailing preferences: You may unsubscribe to notifications, emails, or SMS by following the instructions given in the notification or within the Service. Seeing the information we hold: You are always able to access the information that we hold about you. Simply contact us at hello@aydcares.com.  

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to update and modify this Privacy Policy at any time without prior notice. Your continued use of the Service or provision of personal information after any modifications to this Privacy Policy constitutes your acceptance of those changes.  

MORE INFORMATION

If you wish to learn more about our Privacy Policy, you can contact us here.